Management Team

Director
Deputy Director
IRG1 Team Leader, Associate, Director of Industrial and External Relations
IRG2 Co-leader
IRG2 co-Leader
Associate Director of Education

IRG1 Investigators

David G. Cahill
Willet Professor
203 Materials Science and Eng Bld
(217) 333-6753
Matthew Gilbert
2256 Micro and Nanotechnology Lab
(217) 333-3064
Axel Hoffmann
1021 Materials Research Lab
(217) 300-4374
Virginia Lorenz
337A Loomis Laboratory
(217) 300-3306
Nadya Mason
2010 Materials Research Lab
(217) 244-9114
Andre Schleife
204A Materials Science and Eng Bld
(217) 244-0339
Daniel Philip Shoemaker
Racheff Faculty Fellow
1017 Materials Research Lab
(217) 244-49911

IRG2 Investigators

Narayana R. Aluru
Richard W. Kritzer Distinguished Professor
2140 Mechanical Engineering Lab
(217) 333-1180
Rashid Bashir
Grainger Distinguished Chair in Engineering
1256 Micro and Nanotechnology Lab
(217) 333-1867
Elif Ertekin
262 Materials Research Lab
(217) 333-8175
Pinshane Huang
258 Materials Research Lab
(217) 300-2574
Nadya Mason
2010 Materials Research Lab
(217) 244-9114
Catherine Jones Murphy
Larry Faulkner Endowed Chair in Chemistry
A512 CLSL
(217) 333-7680
Sungwoo Nam
4418 Mechanical Engineering Lab
(217) 300-0267
Arend van der Zande
342 Mechanical Engineering Bldg
(217) 244-2912

SuperSeed Investigators

Dale Van Harlingen
1020 Materials Research Lab
(217) 333-3760
Taylor Hughes
2115 Engineering Sciences Building
(217) 333-1195
Vidya Madhavan
1018 Materials Research Lab
(217) 300-1476

Seed Investigators

Rohit Bhargava
Bliss Faculty Scholar
4265 Beckman
(217) 265-6596
Ying Diao
Dow Chemical Company Faculty Scholar
213 Roger Adams Laboratory
(217) 300-3505
Joaquin Rodriguez-Lopez
58 Roger Adams Laboratory
(217) 300-7354
Charles Schroeder
Ray and Beverly Mentzer Faculty Scholar
205 Roger Adams Laboratory
(217) 333-3906

Education and Outreach

Pamela Pena Martin
Outreach Coordinator
2009 Materials Research Lab
(217) 300-6699
Luisa-Maria Rosu
Assessments, Research Associate, I-STEM
704 S. Sixth Street M/C 308